How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

hi have got a summon for dangerous load driving

Resolved Question:

hi i have got a summon for dangerous load because 5 months earlier i was driving with adult in passenger seat, 2 adults at the back, one child in car seat and one child in footwell. the police car stopped me and told me about dangerous load act and i told them i wasnt aware of the law and that we were going to get food which is less than a mile away. what do i do now? plead guilty? if yes then what should i write in mitigating comments and also what fine/penalty should i expect. i dont want to go to court

the police have confirmed all of this as witness statements adding that an unsecured child was in footwell behind passenger seat

please reply asap

also i am unemployed since sometime in 2006 dont have the exact date, receive child care benefit of 250 a month which i entirely spend on my children and my husband earns around 21k apprx/yr. therefore should i be writing his outgoings where the form ask me for outgoings?

i need to know my best course of plead?

exact wording for mitigating comments and other details that i need to include in my form

please reply asap i have very few days to respond!

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this,
Alex Watts : For now please let me know whether you accept you have committed the offence, regardless of whether you know what the law is?
Customer:

yes i have committed offense

Alex Watts :

Ok - then you need to plead guilty as you will get 1/3rd off any sentence.

Alex Watts :

As such if you plead guilty you will get a lower fine.

Customer:

what should i be writing in mitigating comments?

Customer:

what sort of sentence and fine am i looking at?

Alex Watts :

Yes you can put it in wriitng. You are looking at 3 points and a fine.

Alex Watts :

As for mitigating, you need to say you didnt know, not causing an accident, no previous convictions etc.

Customer:

would there be any jail time ?

Alex Watts :

No chance whatsoever

Alex Watts :

A fine and points only

Customer:

also if i plead guilty by post do i need to go to court

Alex Watts :

No you wont need to go to Court

Customer:

could you exactly tell me what to write in mitigating comments

Customer:

would my child care benefit be taken away?

Alex Watts :

No benefit will be taken away

Alex Watts :

As for mitigating, you need to say you didnt know, not causing an accident, no previous convictions, you are pleading guilty.

Alex Watts :

That is what you need to put

Customer:

should i send it right away or can do i have few days to get 1/3 off fine

Customer:

it also says i need to pay 85 quid can that be avoided?

Alex Watts :

No

Alex Watts :

You are liable for the court costs

Customer:

is there anything else i need to know before i proceed with this

Customer:

and do i need to send my dvla with the dosuments?

Alex Watts :

No, that is it. You will need to submit income/expenditure sheet

Alex Watts :

No, you send your licence to Court

Alex Watts :

They will endorse it

Customer:

do i need to send the licencse to court with these documents?

Alex Watts :

Yes you should do so

Customer:

and does my partner income have any thing to do with the amount of fine

Alex Watts :

No, none whatsoever

Customer:

one last thing

Alex Watts :

Yes?

Customer:

i will send my dvla and these forms by recorded post

Customer:

how will i get my dvla back

Alex Watts :

Yes of course

Alex Watts :

The Court will post it back to you

Customer:

do i need to send return envelope

Alex Watts :

No

Alex Watts :

They will post it back

Customer:

ok thank you

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer:

thats all i think of to be hinest

Customer:

thanks a lot

Alex Watts :

Can I help with anything else today?

Customer:

yes

Alex Watts :

ok?

Customer:

my benefit in 250

Customer:

can i show my outoings as 250

Alex Watts :

Ok

Alex Watts :

Only if that is what they are. It is an offence to lie about your income/expenses

Customer:

also if my husband pays for fuel

Alex Watts :

Ok, but you can't lie about your expenses

Customer:

do i need to put that as my outgoings or is it his outgoings

Alex Watts :

Your outgoings

Alex Watts :

If there are joint ones you put half

Customer:

do i need to give proof of reciepts for my chid maintenance

Alex Watts :

No

Customer:

or just state the amount

Alex Watts :

Yes

Customer:

ok that will be all

Customer:

thanks

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question can I ask you to rate my answer, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Customer:

can i contact you if i have anything else

Customer:

after rating you?

Alex Watts :

Yes you can post future questions for me: Alex W

Customer:

ok thanks

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice