How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10918
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

As you may be aware lessees are entitled to inspect estimates

Customer Question

As you may be aware lessees are entitled to inspect estimates in relation to a proposed work during consultation period.
I was invited to inspect these estimates at the office of our managing agents. However three people accompanied me the room and kept asking question distracting me from inspecting the documents properly. When I asked them to copy the documents so I can inspect in my own time they refused.
a) Under Section 20 landlord/tenant do I have the right to copy the estimates or not?
b) do I have the right to see all relevant documents relating to tenders and their proposals?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.
The law on this is contained in a statutory instrument which you can find here:
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2003/1987/made
The first schedule sets out the requirements. You'll see that copies of estimates should be provided. There's no specific reference to tenders but I would argue that a tender is an estimate until it becomes contactual so the answer to both of your questions is yes, you should be given copies.
I hope this helps.
Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10918
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello

Our landlord have appointed a company to consult and get nominations/views from leaseholders to choose and enter into long agreement with a management company. My question is, is there a prescribed form how the landlord's agent receives nominations or how lessees deliver their observations ? we have tried to make one observation and nomination signed and agreed by as many lessees agree rather than doing it separately.. Landlord agent claiming:

" The right to nominate contractors is an individual right and in some circumstances it can by important who / how many leaseholders have nominated particular contractors. It would, therefore, be more appropriate for nominations to be made individually by any leaseholders who wish to.". Please could you clarify whether we can send our observations collectively or not?

Thank you

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
There nothing in the regulations to stop a group of tenants from making the same representations although the landlord's point is valid to the extent that it is important to know which tenant is nominating which contractors hence the spirit of the legislation is that "each tenant" should respond.
However, if a number of tenants each sign a particular nomination it is quite legal to do so.
There is no prescribed form the information referred to in the regulations has to be contained in any notice.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

to be clear, if we submit a letter stating we the undersigned nominate so and so managing agent, the landlord's agent cannot reject it right?

Thank you

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
That's my view, yes.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Sorry Just noticed I can't rate you. I should have posted as new question maybe, but then I wanted you to answer. Is there any way I can rate you again?

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
I don't know exactly how the system works from a customer screen but I do know you can rate more than once.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

There is no option to do so. I will find out tomorrow how i can do that.

Thank you again

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice