How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69534
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Can I get a parking ticket when I display blue badge with clock

Resolved Question:

Can I get a parking ticket when I display blue badge with clock that states I'm Åland to park for 3hours but get ticket after 20 minutes
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

Can you explain your situation a little more please?
Thanks
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I'm a disabled driver and I displayed my blue badge and clock which states on it that I'm entitled to park for a maximum of 3 hours but got ticket after 20 minutes when I appealed against it thay stated that 20 minutes is all I can park in that area but thay don't have any signs stating that
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Is this private land orcouncil owned? Do the signs say that it is restricted to 20 mins for blue badges also?
Who did you appeal to?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
It's council and there are no signs I appealed to the council but thay rejected it stating I could have looked on line to find out there restrictions on parking
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks,
It is difficult to understand their grounds there. Obviously I haven't had vision of this case.
Generally speaking, blue badges entitle a holder to park anywhere that does not contain specific prohibitions for up to three hours.
Signing for blue badges at the location is not normally required because obviously the prohibitions do not apply to all parkers.
The only thing that I can think is that they are saying that loading restrictions were in place at the location and so there would be a limit of 20 minutes for commercial vehicles. If you can offer more information upon the reason for their decision then I might be able to help further. Usually they do provide reasons if this was a rejection of informal or formal representations.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
There were no restrictions I was on a yellow line and on my badge it clearly states I am entitled to park for up to 3 hours
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Were there loading restrictions in place?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
There were no restrictions of any cind in place when i appealed against the ticket thay rejected it on the grounds that I should have looked on line to find out there restrictions before I parked my car thay have no signs in place other parts of the country do display restrictions if thay are different from the normal
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
But that tends to suggest there were restrictions?
Have you checked online?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes I have checked it is anywhere in the bourgh the only place I know in Europe that does not do the normal for disabled drivers without displaying signs
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
So there are restrictions?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes but there are no signs stating them you can only find them if you look on line but not everyone can use a computer thay should display signs stateing what thay are
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
What are the restrictions please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Only 20 minutes parking with blue badge but no signs saying so no other restrictions in place I can park anywhere in Europe with badge unless there is signs saying otherwise but this council say as they say on line thay don't need to put signs up
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
They don't need to put signs up of blue badge restrictions. The scheme is only available to a limited number of people not to the world at large.
There isn't any reason, in principle, that they could not levy restrictions upon the time a blue badge holder could park there but usually they are up to three hours or not at all.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69534
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice