How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

we have booked a short break to Sicily in February, through

Resolved Question:

we have booked a short break to Sicily in February, through Wowcher and Travel Unravel. We have been charged for an unnecessary ferry crossing from the Italian mainland to the island as the plane lands on Sicily itself. We have also been charged for a room upgrade which was not requested and for additional flight costs for the change in dated which was agreed. They are not returning phone calls as agreed and we are at our wits end. They are registered with the TTA, which I have contacted today and left a message but not ATOL or ABTA. (I stupidly did not check first) Wowcher have upheld their part of the deal, my gripe is with Travel Unravel. Do we have any comeback at all, and if so, where do I go for help and assistance?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know how you paid for the break please?

Customer:

£238 to Wowcher

Customer:

and additional £277 for extras

Customer:

sorry- £278 to Wowcher

Customer:

so a total of £555

Customer:

Huh??

Alex Watts :

Was it by credit card?

Customer:

yes

Customer:

have been on to them- they are not hopeful because I authorised the payment, although I believe it to be fraudulent

Customer:

They are sending me a form...

Alex Watts :

So you have paid several people or one company?

Alex Watts :

Did you pay one company £555?

Customer:

2 people- Wowcher and Travel Unravel

Alex Watts :

Ok - which charges do you dispute?

Customer:

Travel Unravel

Customer:

£277

Alex Watts :

Ok.

Alex Watts :

Did you authorise the charge, I assume not

Customer:

The charges were not clear at the time.

Customer:

I did question the amount- but have still had no break down

Alex Watts :

Ok, if you paid by credit card then you can dispute it with the credit card company. They are jointly liable under Section 75 of the consumer credit act.

Alex Watts :

Therefore dispute it with the credit card company and they can investigate on your behal.

Alex Watts :

* behalf *

Customer:

Ok- that is in hand

Alex Watts :

If you did not authorise ferry crossings, upgrades etc then these should not have been charged

Alex Watts :

That is all you need to do at this stage

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you today please?

Customer:

Is that all I can do?

Customer:

If that fails?

Customer:

Small claims court?

Customer:

I just want to know EXACTLY what I have been charged for and why!

Alex Watts :

Yes

Alex Watts :

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.

Alex Watts :

If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.

Alex Watts :

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.

Alex Watts :

If the matter is defended it will be set down for a trial. If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim and you will not need representation.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

OK- that's great - thank you. Fingers crossed it will not come to that!

Alex Watts :

Indeed.

Alex Watts :

Can I help with anything else?

Customer:

That's it thanks

Alex Watts :

Great. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today - the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Customer:

will do

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice