How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My web guy is ripping me off and chancing me for money for

Customer Question

My web guy is ripping me off and chancing me for money for a sight that cost 500 at most. I paid him750 up front and nowhere wants another 900 . He sent me a invoice online. And threatening me with debt collectors and adding cost.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know if you signed a contract or if this was a fixed feeL
JACUSTOMER-53mtxt8r- : It was a on line invoice that's all he sent me.
JACUSTOMER-53mtxt8r- : He sent me aninvoicethats all.
Alex Watts : Ok
Alex Watts : was if a fixed price?
JACUSTOMER-53mtxt8r- : Yes.
JACUSTOMER-53mtxt8r- : Yes can you help or not
JACUSTOMER-53mtxt8r- : Well can you?
Alex Watts :

Has he provided you with anything as yet?

Alex Watts :

Have you paid anything?

JACUSTOMER-53mtxt8r- : Yes 750 he wants 900 0n top. Had it checked bye another web designer value of work he's done 500.
Alex Watts :

Ok. Do you want a refund of the £750?

JACUSTOMER-53mtxt8r- : He's threatening to send debt collectors
Alex Watts :

Ok, they can't do a thing. They are not bailiffs. He can't even instruct bailiffs unless he gets a County Court Judgment which you could defend.

Alex Watts :

So I really dont think you ned to worry

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

JACUSTOMER-53mtxt8r- : He's getIng an injunction now. So can you recommend a good solicetors in my area. As my friends so.icetor buts away until end jan. I don't want this against my name. For sight he's don dose not work I had no work for 7weeks now.
Alex Watts : He can't get an injunction, it's a civil debt.
Alex Watts : He is all hot air.
Alex Watts : He can not get an injunction
Alex Watts : Does that clairfy?
JACUSTOMER-53mtxt8r- : Yes but he's harassing me, I have cancer and just lost my mother and loss offurnings since he touched my web sight. He says he has leagle pele in his firm.. He can read all my emails for he has my yahoo pass word. And I can't change it. He's taking off my web sight if I don't give him the money.that he thinks I owe. It doesn't work any way never had email off it or phone calls not even time wasters.
Alex Watts :

Then you need to report it to the Police.

Alex Watts :

If he is pursuing a course of conduct which is harassing report it to the Police.

Alex Watts :

Or you can seek an injunction against him for harrasment through the civil Courts, but if fought the legal fees will be circa £7000- £10,000

Alex Watts :

So try the Police first.

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

JACUSTOMER-53mtxt8r- : Yes thanks. I will try the police first. He's read this before me.x
Alex Watts :

Great. Can I clarify anything else for you?

Alex Watts :


If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions