How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Can I take out an injunction against my partners ex who is

Customer Question

Can I take out an injunction against my partners ex who is visiting him in hospital? On 31 July my partner attempted suicide and was hit by a bus, he has a brain injury and has lost a limb. The reason for the suicide attempt, according to the police was his ex partner tormenting him over their child. She is telling him when he is better he is moving in with her and again she is messing with his head. She was asked to visit only if she had their daughter with her but she is ignoring this request. She also kisses him on the mouth in front of me.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

for now please let me know whether your partner objects to the ex visiting?

Alex Watts :

if so, is he capable of giving a statement?

JACUSTOMER-g9mbmxe8- :

My partner suffered a brain injury as a result of being hit by a bus. Prior to this accident/suicide attempt he made his feelings perfectly clear that he hates her. I have seen him in tears so many times, she used their ch8ld as a weopan and constantly prevented access. The day this happened he had been tormented by her throughout the day and she informs him if he wants access he has to go to court. He cannot financially afford this and was lead to believe he would lose his only child. Dean cannot make any decisions on his own, I am currently his appointee and only want what is best for him.

Alex Watts :

Ok. Then you need to get a Solicitor to write and ask this person to stop or say you will go to Court.

Alex Watts :

If she refuses then you can apply for an injunction but you need to complete forms N1

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

And N16a

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n016a-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

The Court will then list the matter for hearing and decide whether to grant an injunction.

Alex Watts :

If the Court does and it was breached then this is contempt of Court and they can be warned, fined or sent to prison

Alex Watts :

If you employ a Solicitor and the injunction is granted you may be able to seek costs.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-g9mbmxe8- :

Can I go to any solicitor or can you write the letter because there is no new information in here that I didn't already know.

JACUSTOMER-g9mbmxe8- :

Is this something a solicitor would get involved with?

JACUSTOMER-g9mbmxe8- :

I need to know as I am only a common law partner, we were due to marry on 10 November but due to this accident I had to postpone it

Alex Watts : Yes you can go to a solicitor, there are legal fees to pay and you are unlikely to get legal aid, but if you win the costs will be recoverable.
Alex Watts : I can't write direct to this person as its again site rules sadly.
Alex Watts : Yes a solciitor would deal with this for you.
Alex Watts : Does that help?
JACUSTOMER-g9mbmxe8- :

Yes it helps, I just didn't want to waste my time by going because we aren't married.

Alex Watts :

Indeed. If you have been given instructions then you will be ok

Alex Watts :

Assuming you have some form of power of attorney which you seem to indicate you have.

Alex Watts :


If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions