How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

obtained a mobile number from a network by pretending to be

Customer Question

obtained a mobile number from a network by pretending to be different person.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Could you please explain your situation a little more?

JACUSTOMER-t0zwasfj- :

I pretended to be my ex-girlfriend and phoned her network to obtain her new mobile number.

Alex Watts :

Ok.

Alex Watts :

What is it you want to know?

JACUSTOMER-t0zwasfj- :

The seriousness of the offence. thank you

Alex Watts :

Ok, how much is the loss to her?

Alex Watts :

Or did you just get the number and that was it?

JACUSTOMER-t0zwasfj- :

She went to the police and accused me of Harrassment but later withdrew all her allegations.

Alex Watts :

Ok - are the Police investigating?

JACUSTOMER-t0zwasfj- :

Yes they still want to question me.

Alex Watts : For harassment ?
JACUSTOMER-t0zwasfj- :

No they probably want to question me over this matter

Alex Watts : Ok.
Alex Watts : it would be a breach of data protection and possible fraud.
Alex Watts : You are representing to be someone else whilst you are not.
Alex Watts : you are making a representation which is false in Order to gain information
JACUSTOMER-t0zwasfj- :

Okay what is the penalty

Alex Watts : potentially prison but for this unlikely.
Alex Watts : You are most likely to be fined or get a community ordrtl
Alex Watts : order
Alex Watts : They may even get you a caution if you don't have any previous.
JACUSTOMER-t0zwasfj- :

The irony is she gave me her details so that i could set up her current mobile account.

Alex Watts : Indeed.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you?
JACUSTOMER-t0zwasfj- :

If she gave permission for me to have done this would that have made any difference.

Alex Watts : If she gave you permission to phone then yes you would not be guilty.
JACUSTOMER-t0zwasfj- :

thank you for your time

Alex Watts : you rated bad service?
Alex Watts : What else do you want to know?
Alex Watts :

Are you able to respond?