How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69775
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I was caught using my mother's network railcard at a train

Resolved Question:

I was caught using my mother's network railcard at a train station to get a cheaper ticket and when I was confronted I claimed to be my mother. My mother bought the ticket for me with the railcard. I was then asked to pay the full price for the ticket, and I did pay it, and then the card was confiscated. What do you think will happen? What can I do? I don't want a conviction.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
I presume this is the first time you have done this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes this is the first time. My mother's card railcard does not have a photograph, just a signature. The ticket salesman asked me to write my signature (and I wrote my mother's) and they did not match up. I then had to pay the full price ticket. He would not give the card back. He asked if I was going to complain. I said I would not complain.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
You may be lucky and hear nothing more about this. That would be wonderful if it does happen.
You have to be realistic though. Clearly they know that you are not your mother or the pass would not have been seized from you and also you would not have been asked to pay.
They will probably write to you asking for your representations on the point. You can always offer to settle out of court. It is difficult to say whether that would be accepted. They will not like the fact that you pretended to be your mother. If you are lucky they will accept it and that will be an end to the matter.
Realistically though, there is a chance of a prosecution under the Railways Bye Laws. There is an outside chance of a prosecution for fraud but not likely. Generally speaking that does not happen in circumstances such as this.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The ticket salesman knows I am not my mother as she was with me when she bought the ticket. He thought it was for her. Then he came onto the platform and confronted me. Do you think I should go to the train company or wait for them to contact me? I am worried I will have a criminal record as I have never committed any crimes before.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No, do nothing.
There is nothing that can be achieved by going to the company and it is always possible that they will lose the notes of your case.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69775
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions