How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have made a complaint about clnical neglect and misrepresentation

Resolved Question:

I have made a complaint about clnical neglect and misrepresentation CAHMs Child and Adolescent Health Services. My son agreed to the complaint but after a meeting with three staff Director, Consultant and Outreach Worker he withdrew his consent. I heard from Pals they would not proceed. Can I over-ride this as a parent There is a clear case of cover-up of damage caused by NHS misrepresetation?
There are also statements saying I requested Prozac which is untrue I requested psychotherpy. I am also an esteemed psycho=analytic psychotherapist and have made continuous requests for appropriate therapy definitely not prozac.
How can I proceed when my 17 year son wants to avoid the tension? My complaint has has limited success in as much as his medication is now being supervised and he has been promised CBT in twelve weeks. But this means that his schooling will still be affected by his chronic exhaustion arising from traumatic sleep delay. I have support from his school about the severe effect of the failure to treat him.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

What is it you want to achieve please?

Customer:

I want the complaint to be addresses

Customer:

I want the complaint to be addressed as it is a child protection matter of clinical neglect and misrepresentation but my son is against this given his attachment to the outreach nurse. c

Alex Watts :

So you want to sue for medical negligence?

Customer:

I would like to register a complaint first but have beentold that they can ignore it because my 17 year old son withdrew after an interview with them. Does this mean that i have no alternatives ? It is a clear case of nhs collusion to cover up harm done to a child by misrepresentation and later delay of treatment until presurised. my son does not want to act until after he is 18

Alex Watts : Have you suffered a loss?
Customer:

I have had to resort to private treatment because of the boy's chronic sleep problem. The boy'school is much concerned about the failure to treat and is presurising CAhms. He is very bright but at risk of not being able to complete course due to the failur to treat the long term problem. HE HAS HAD TO REPEAT A YEAR. RECORDS HAVE BEEN INACCURATE.

Alex Watts : Ok, what is that cost?
Customer:

20 k plus for school plus privateb treatments plus therapy for me to cope with stress of cover up and trivialisation of child's chronic sleep exhaustion arising from trauma. My main concern is how can I prevent a documented account of failings in child protection from being addressed due to my son withdrawing his consent after being interviewed by three people.

Alex Watts :

You need to write and set out your losses and request a payment within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.

Alex Watts :

If they do not pay you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.

Alex Watts :

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.

Alex Watts :

If the matter is defended it will be set down for a trial. If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim and you will not need representation. More than £10,000 and it will be a fast track claim and you need representation for trial - as there are Court rules and procedures to follow

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Thanks but I am not interested in losses but rather how to make a complaint about the willingness of the NHs service to sacrifice my child's welfare as part of an established cover-up of harm initially caused by misconcuct and maladministration.

Alex Watts :

You first need to write to the Trust and make a formal complaint. That will be investigated and they will report back to you.

Alex Watts :

If you are not satisfied with the response then you can complain to the Ombudsman. They offer a free, independent service and are located at: http://www.ombudsman.org.uk/

Alex Watts :

If you are still not happy you can consider a Judicial Review.

Alex Watts :

This is where the High Court examines the decision to see if is reasonable and legal.

Alex Watts :

The Judge can agree with the decision or remit it back to be considered again

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Customer:

the trust has refused quoting my seventeen year old's satisfaction but objectvely the treatment is not satisfactory. my query is whether this is valid ad how to proceed

Alex Watts : Ok. You can consider the ombudsman and then Judicial Review.
Alex Watts : Hapoy Christmas to you.
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice