How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69773
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hello, my car insurers wrote to me a couple of months ago,

Resolved Question:

Hello, my car insurers wrote to me a couple of months ago, requesting information from me about an "incident" I had been involved in, on 28th Sept 2014, at midday. The alleged incident took place about 300 miles away from where I live, and as I was working an 11 or 12 hour shift that day, could not possibly have been a party to any incident I work for a major American worldwide car part manufacturer, so I asked my HR dept for verification of my hours at work on this date, I had this printed off, and sent it with a covering letter to my insurers. I was actually on site at work from about 5.30am until either 5 or 6pm, and as I say I live and work about 300 miles away from the site of the incident, I thought that would resolve the issue, apparently it hasn't, as I have now had a further letter from my insurer to say that the "liability" will be disputed. I am worried and concerned, as I don't seem able to find out who is accusing me, or on what evidence, it could be another car that wrongly had my registration on it, I just don't know, is there anything I might do, and can I take any measures against the party making the accusation against me ? Thank you, ***** *****

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
It is quite unlikely to be a completely false allegation. People do make false allegations sometimes but not usually in these circumstances. It is much more likely that somebody has cloned your number plate.
You could report that concern to the police. It would be worth doing that either way as you would get an incident number which would help if you start to receive other fines and S172 requests.
Otherwise though, since you seem to be alibied the insurance company will deal with this on your behalf.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69773
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello Jo C, thanks for that, I did call the Police about this at the time it originally came to light, they were somewhat dismissive about it, saying it was probably a mistake, and that I might care to inform the dvla or dvlc,

My insurers were not much more concerned either, but, im afraid that I am concerned, and annoyed that I cant seem to find any information about my accuser, do I not have any recourse to help myself ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
You could also inform the DVLA.
Nobody will do anything at this stage but it will protect you from further incidents.
Accusers are generally far too well protected in my opinion. The insurance company do not have to tell you though as ultimately they are liable on your behalf.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Jo,

Thank you for your answer, I couldn't get to view it yesterday, you have given me some peace of mind, I had assumed I might have some action taken against me personally, but if my insurers can do what they are supposed to do, then all well and good, it still seems wrong, as you say, that people can get away with doing this though, and hide behind their anonymity,

I will contact the DVLA, though it may be rather late in the day now, as this incident was three months ago.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No problem.
All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice