How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69520
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Back in October 2013 I got a letter from Manchester City council

Resolved Question:

Back in October 2013 I got a letter from Manchester City council saying I have a charge of £60 for going in a bus lane, can be reduce to £30 if I pay within 14 days of letter. I wrote back saying I wish to appeal, by telephone I did not here from them about an appeal, by telephone. On the !9th November 2013 ,they wrote to me saying they where giving me a letter of, NOTCE OF REJECTION OF REPRESNTATIONS. and after carefully considering my case on this occasion they have decided not to cancel the penalty notice. I wrote back to them saying I have not had a telephone hearing yet and also I explained the situation you are on about in a letter. At this time Manchester Housing where moving all from Lilly Thomas Court, as the wanted to knock the centre down. Over I believe an Asbos issue. The council moved me to my present address. Back in November 2914 I get a letter from Marston with an notice of Enforcement. 0n the 19th November I explained to Marston that I had ask for an appeal which I had not had. They wrote to me on the 27th November saying that I need to supply them with my personal circumstances. which I sent a letter from jobcentre plus, dated 3 /12/14 with what I get. After a few phone calls to them They decided to sent me a Debt payment card with 1st payment fortnightly of £12,50 for 6months. I said this is not fair. They suggest I write to you and Manchester City Council about the situation J Duncan
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
There is never any point in negotiating with bailiffs over things like this.
What would you like to know about this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

what do you recommend I do

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
It is not particularly good news.
Come what may, this has gone to adjudication which has been decided against you. There are only two options now.
The first is to pay in full to stop bailiff fees spiralling.
The second is to make a statutory declaration. The difficulty with that is that you don't actually seem to have a ground. You will find the four grounds here
http://www.trafficpenaltytribunal.gov.uk/info/20004/how_to_appeal/25/witness_statements_and_statutory_declarations
Normally people in your position come under the heading that they appealed but did not receive a response but you did. You just did not receive the forms to appeal to the adjudicator.
If you complain to the council they might be willing to take it back to that stage in the interests of fairness.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69520
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions