How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31300
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I want to use a similar agreement to this for my pub

Customer Question

I want to use a similar agreement to this for my pub managers - they currently have Service Occupancy Agreements and Contracts of Employment. They want more autonomy but don't want to purchase the remaining term of the lease from us. Could service occupancy agreements be linked to this kind of agreement http://www.ambertaverns.co.uk/recruitment/operator-agreement/ Thanks for the help.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I'm ok to wait. I'm very interested in using this kind of agreement and paying the managers 50% of gross turnover providing I can protect my lease of the property.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
I will be away for two days from tomorrow but will send your question out to all Professionals directly and will check in then.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks and have a great Christmas and a happy New Year. I'll look forward to hearing from you.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I hope you had a good Christmas?
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Please continue to try to get an answer for me.

Thanks

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks - I look forward to hearing from you after the holidays.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hopefully there will be answer soon.

Thanks

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Please continue to try to get an answer

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Please continue to find an answer.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hopefully now that Christmas and New Year are done, we'll get a reply! I guess I posted it at the wrong time of year......

Please continue trying.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
No need to reply further on this occasion.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

It is now 9th January and we still have not had a reply. If you cannot help me I suggest a refund.