How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70516
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

After my married daughter split from a bullying girl friendship

Resolved Question:

After my married daughter split from a bullying girl friendship this friend has posted a christmas card and signed this from my daughters previous ex boyfriend of many years ago to cause problems in her marriage how can she deal with this professionally
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
How do you know it was her?
If the extent of it is that it is a card ostensibly from an ex boyfriend then how does that cause problems?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My daughter has matched her handwriting to a card she has sent her in the past. Why would an ex send a christmas card after 20+ years of not sending one

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Well, he wouldn't but that doesn't mean it was this person.
To be wholly honest, there is not a lot that can be done about that. It is not a civil wrong. I cannot immediately see a crime that would apply.
The closest that you could come is malicious communication and the problem is that it is not all that malicious within the meaning of the act. I presume it doesn't say anything particularly offensive. It is the act of sending to which she objects which is not covered by the legislation.
The other difficulty is proving that this person is responsible. The police are not going to instruct a handwriting expert to analyse this card. It is fairly expensive to do that and obviously their resources are limited.
I am sorry but I have to give you truthful information.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am quite disappointed that we cannot deal with this professionally especially when I failed to add that this person and her husband have admitted they performed malicious acts on friends they have fell out with in the past

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I am afraid that one Christmas card ostensibly in the name of another is not a basis for litigation.