How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3497
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

My tenant is asking me about claiming compensation from me

Customer Question

My tenant is asking me about claiming compensation from me because of ill health from condensation causing damp in the propert. What can I do as a landlord? They are claiming I'll health and damage to a laptop. Note: tenants are currently on a rolling month to month tenancy i.e. I have not renewed their 6 month tenancy agreement. Additional note: I have reason to believe they rarely used the central heating or ventilated property.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
Have they asked you for a figure amount?
When they complained about the damp, did you take action straight away?
Have they proved damage to the laptop was caused by damp?
Is it a flat or a house?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi AJ,
In response to your questions:-
They have not asked for a figure amount.
I did not take action straight away, however I did provide an electrical portable dehumidifier and explained how and when to use it. I also explained to open windows to air the property.
No proof has been provided to confirm laptop damage was caused by damp.
It is a flat.
Kind Regards,
Mike
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
The statutory obligation to provide a habitable property free of mold and damp only applies to a house. Your obligation as a the owner of a flat is to only provide a property that does not have anything effecting reasonable enjoyment.
Flats get damp, it is a fact, and the other fact is you responded to the tenants complaint fairly quickly and took action. For the tenant to suddenly complain that they are sick and have a damaged laptop, when they have been told to ventilate the property seems convenient.
If they wanted to sue you, they would need to show:
1. Evidence that the damp has effected their health;
2. Evidence that the damp damaged their laptop;
3. That the damp effected their reasonable enjoyment of the property.
If they cannot prove this, then the claim is going no where. If you wanted to try and close this down quickly then may be give then a weeks rent free as a gesture of good will (only if you feel it is a appropriate), but I certainly would not agree to pay them any substantive compensation when there is so little evidence.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind regards
AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice