How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69995
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

what do I need to do after reicing enduring power of attorney

Resolved Question:

what do I need to do after reicing enduring power of attorney who do I need to contact
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

Can you please explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I cannot get a password ***** up have never had an original password ***** wont accept any passwords so it looks as though I have wasted my money

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I dont understand the password ***** as you do seem to have accessed the system.

Can you please explain the background ?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

the system keeps refusing to accept my chosen password ***** keeps saying your new password ***** not register or match my original I have never had an original and cant get any futher I am stuck

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
If you continue to have problems please contact admin. Meanwhile you are logged in so just continue.

Can you please explain the background to the EPA problem?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I need to know who to notify that I have epa do I need a solicitor als there is a property with part equity taken that will need to be sold to fund care for my mom in law I was told that if part equity is owned by a third party they only give you 2 weeks to clear the property and then they change the locks wich is not a great deal of time we live in Northumberland the property is in bewdley thank you

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Has the EPA now been registered at the Court of Protection?
Who else owns part of the property/
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

registerd with office of public guardian bungalow part owned byreassure ltd in telford

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you. It appears that your mother did an equity release whereby she released capital from the property in exchange for a share of the property. That is the company in Telford.
It means that your mother could not sell or remortgage the property without paying off whatever is owed on the property. It may be that there is actually no value left in the property but you won’t know until such time as you ask the co-owner, Reassure.

The Enduring Power of Attorney allows you to deal with your mother’s affairs as though you are her and that includes selling the property. You will obviously need a solicitor to do that who will deal with Reassure as part of the overall sales process.

Can I clarifying anything else for you?

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69995
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice