How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69792
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I [paid a deposit £240 00 for some fitted wardrobes, A surveyor

Resolved Question:

I [paid a deposit £240 00 for some fitted wardrobes, A surveyor was booked to measure these but failed to arrive. I had taken time off work for this and lost money.
I rang the company but was given no reason for this apart from 'he is usually very good'
I have cancelled the order but the firm now says there is no cooling off period and will not refund my deposit.
They did offer me £50 for the missed appointment and said they would reschedule the appointment. Which I declined on both counts.
They could not have started any manufacturing as they did not have any measurement's.
Where do I stand?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Is there a cooling off period in your contract?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.
Unfortunately you are in breach. I presume you did not agree that time was of the essence in the contract as that would not be common and anyway have not let them reschedule. Unless you specifically agreed a right to cancel, there is none. The distance selling regulations do not apply because this is a made to measure product.
However, they do only have a claim for the sum of their loss. Manufacturing would not have begun so you not liable for the full cost. They do have a claim for some admin costs and possibly for the missed appointment depending on what actually did happen there. If he was just delayed by 30 mins then arguably they could claim for his time. If he didn't show up at all then probably not. Either way though, that is not going to amount to £240.
Come what may though, if they refuse to pay your only option is to sue them. Whether they would contest this is another matter. It isn't really worth the manpower for the sum that they would recover. It is possible they could dig their heels in but it is equally possibly they could just settle.
It is probably a good idea to send them a letter before action before suing. Maybe they will ignore it. Maybe not. it will protect you from costs if you do have to sue them.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The total cost was twelve hundred pounds.

deposit 240 .00 Can they ask for any of the balance.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, but only if they can prove that it represents their loss.
If they haven't started manufacturing yet then it should not.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69792
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions