How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Please Can you Help, If a vehicle is going along & the driver

Customer Question

Please Can you Help, If a vehicle is going along & the driver ( who is fully insured ) has a Fatal 1st time heart attack & his Lorry then hits 4 vehicles that were legally parked in a Full sized Layby & they to are all fully insured Whos insurance would the 4 drivers be able to claim from ?? this has actually happened to a close relative recently and he is not sure where to turn.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

The vehicle owners would claim off their insurance and that would claim against the deceased insurance.

Alex Watts :

They have a duty to insure under current EU regulations so can be liable

Alex Watts :

They are often brought in and named in proceedings

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-rkvdoimg- :

how would that work & would it affect his no claims bonus , also what about injuries would that be the same ? he has suffered quite bad back injuries ..

Alex Watts :

Once a claim is made and then settled in favour then the NCB would be restored.

Alex Watts :

The injuries a claim would also be made on the insurance.

Alex Watts :

The insurance then sues the insurance company responsible for the lorry

Alex Watts :

I am assuming you are referring to the vehicles hit and not the lorry driver

JACUSTOMER-rkvdoimg- :

Thats Good to know, so am i right in saying OR am i thick??, The people in the layby claim from THEIR insurers & their insurers then claim from the Heart attack victims insurance company ?? sorry if i sound daft i have never done this before,

Alex Watts :

That is correct

JACUSTOMER-rkvdoimg- :

ok , thats all helpful stuff, can i have an answer to another item or do i have to start again ?

Alex Watts :

Sadly if its not related you need to post a new question

Alex Watts :

But please rate this one and post a new question. If you put for Alex W I can answer it for you

JACUSTOMER-rkvdoimg- :

it is related to the same situation, he has a letter which has a bold black WITHOUT PREJUDICE underlined what does that mean, and if he were to be offered a sum on that basis ( without prejudice ) where would he stand

Alex Watts :

It means that if the matter goes to trial the letter can't be produced to the Court

Alex Watts :

So you can't use it against them

JACUSTOMER-rkvdoimg- :

thank you, ***** ***** very helpful, their slippery aren't they, Thank You again I think that's all I need, I will check and let you know in 2 minutes.

Alex Watts :

I agree.

Alex Watts :

If this does answer the question can I ask you to rate my answer before you go today. if you need more help please click reply

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

JACUSTOMER-rkvdoimg- :

No I think thats it, thank You.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Firstly, im on benefits, so i am having a hard time of it financially, HOW MUCH WILL THE 7 DAY TRIAL COST ME ..??? Thank You

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
If you have any billing questions might I ask you to speak with customer services as I dont have access to that?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice