How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Some nude photos have been posted on Myex.com of me. I know

Resolved Question:

Some nude photos have been posted on Myex.com of me. I know who had these photos but he says that he did not post them and he does not know who did. I have requested their removal on the website.. Is it possible to request they are removed more urgently.. would seeking help from a lawyer help? on the website it says that: Law Enforcement professionals will be given top priority when it comes to content removal please use the link below to request content be removed.' I would be grateful for any advice, thankyou!
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

You should report this to the Police asap.

Alex Watts :

This may be an offence under the misuse of computers act 1990 or another offence

Alex Watts :

The Police can ask them to take it down

Alex Watts :

If they refuse then you can seek a Court order that they remove it

Alex Watts :

The only difficulty would be if they are based in a non EU country

Alex Watts :

This is why you must report this to the Police without delay

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Well the person who originally had the photos was in mexico so I believe whoever posted them is in mexico..

Alex Watts :

Ah ok. Well the Police can ask for them to be removed

Alex Watts :

The site are more likely to take note of the Police

Customer:

okay

Customer:

Removal Policy



Myex.com is a site driven by user submitted content. Myex.com is not responsible for the content submitted by its users. Users who submit content to Myex.com agree to our terms of service. Myex.com Has a zero tolerance policy for posting photos of people under the age of 18. If someone has posted a picture of you as a minor please use the correct link below to request removal of photo of a minor.

Law Enforcement professionals will be given top priority when it comes to content removal please use the link below to request content be removed.

If you own a copy-write to images posted on the site please send the proper DCMA documentation to the DCMA link below and the content will be removed.

If there are photos of you posted that you would like removed please use the general removal link below. WE REQUIRE PHOTO ID TO PROVE THESE IMAGES ARE YOURS AND WILL LOG YOUR IP.

Law Enforcement requests will be handled first, followed by minor removal requests, DCMA, and then general requests.

As a general rule if you don’t want photos of you ending up on the internet be more careful who you send them too or better yet don’t send them at all.


Customer:

this is the website's removal policy... does law enforcement professional mean lawyer?

Alex Watts :

Looks like the site is based in Poland so the Police can ask it is removed

Alex Watts :

If they refuse you can get an injunction to get it removed as they are in the EU

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

okay..

Customer:

I'm not sure... i just want to do whatever it takes for them to be removed

Alex Watts :

OK. Go to the Police first

Alex Watts :

If that does not do any good see a Solicitor about an injunction

Customer:

what's an injunction?

Customer:

sorry I am completely clueless

Alex Watts :

A Judge orders them to take it down

Customer:

okay

Customer:

I will do that

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer:

no, youve been really helpful

Customer:

thank you so much

Alex Watts :

Great. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today - the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

if you need more help please click reply

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions