How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

I a, a business - LLP registered. I purchased 2 x identical

Resolved Question:

I a, a business - LLP registered.
I purchased 2 x identical hard drives from another business within the UK.
The first of the two was dead on arrival.
The second failed during operation within 24 hours.
They were both purchased for a specific job.
Due to their failure, since this job was listed as an emergency, we had no option to work overnight in order to succeed.
The supplier is now refusing to offer a full cash refund, as he feels his rights extend to supplying replacement disks from their distributor.
I will not use these high-capacity disks again, simply want a refund. How can this be resolved? Of relevance - in around 2011 we ordered from them a fairly complex set of goods. On opening the package, it was discovered that some of the items were missing.
Span directly accused us of lying as, since they had checked their warehouse, all was as it should be - there was no doubt we had received the goods. No way did we.
What are my rights?
All I want is a refund (the specific job for which I required these drives has finished - in our favour - and we DO NOT at all want replacement drives, as I consider them unreliable.
Thanks
Duncan
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Alex Hughes :

Good evening. What is the value of these drives?

Customer:

£190 + VAT each. (x 2)

Alex Hughes :

Thanks for the additional information. As this is a business-to-business transaction the Sale of Goods Act 1979 doesn't apply but the principles of the legislation do. It is an established principle of English Law that there is a breach of contract if goods sold are not fit for purpose and not of satisfactory quality. Your rights are against the seller, not the manufacturer, and you have the right to seek a full refund or replacements. If the seller is not forthcoming then I recommend you send a letter of claim giving the seller 14-days to refund/replace after which you should commence a claim in the County Court using the Moneyclaim online system through the Ministry of Justice portal: https://www.moneyclaim.gov.uk/web/mcol/welcome - a small fee is payable and the procedure is very straightforward indeed. All you need to say in your claim is "1. The claimant claims the sum £456 for faulty goods [items ....] sold by the defendant in breach of contract. The said goods are not fit for purpose and not of satisfactory quality." You can also add interest to the claim and the rate at the moment is 8% per annum. If you have suffered any financial loss as a result of these items malfunctioning you can add them to your claim so long as they are directly linked to the problem: loss of profit, sales and extra expenses incurred in dealing with the job, for example, if quantifiable could be added. The leading case on this is called Hadley v Baxendale which says that so long as the loss is foreseeable and not too remote, then you can claim damages for breach of contract. So you could add another head to your claim as "2. And the claimant claims the sum of £x for loss of profit arising from the said breach calculated as...." Remember that when you send your 14 day letter of claim to include all your losses and give the seller a chance to respond. Obviously if you here nothing you should press ahead with the claim.

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for the additional information. As this is a business-to-business transaction the Sale of Goods Act 1979 doesn't apply but the principles of the legislation do. It is an established principle of English Law that there is a breach of contract if goods sold are not fit for purpose and not of satisfactory quality. Your rights are against the seller, not the manufacturer, and you have the right to seek a full refund or replacements.
If the seller is not forthcoming then I recommend you send a letter of claim giving the seller 14-days to refund/replace after which you should commence a claim in the County Court using the Moneyclaim online system through the Ministry of Justice portal: https://www.moneyclaim.gov.uk/web/mcol/welcome - a small fee is payable and the procedure is very straightforward indeed.
All you need to say in your claim is "1. The claimant claims the sum £456 for faulty goods [items ....] sold by the defendant in breach of contract. The said goods are not fit for purpose and not of satisfactory quality." You can also add interest to the claim and the rate at the moment is 8% per annum. If you have suffered any financial loss as a result of these items malfunctioning you can add them to your claim so long as they are directly linked to the problem: loss of profit, sales and extra expenses incurred in dealing with the job, for example, if quantifiable could be added.
The leading case on this is called Hadley v Baxendale which says that so long as the loss is foreseeable and not too remote, then you can claim damages for breach of contract. So you could add another head to your claim as "2. And the claimant claims the sum of £x for loss of profit arising from the said breach calculated as...." Remember that when you send your 14 day letter of claim to include all your losses and give the seller a chance to respond. Obviously if you here nothing you should press ahead with the claim.
I hope this helps. Happy to discuss further if needed.
Alex
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice