How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have made a small claim but the defendant is vexatious,y

Resolved Question:

I have made a small claim but the defendant is vexatious,y asking for particulars of claim, now running to hundreds of pages. He still insists he cannot enter a defence in spite of having disclosed proof of my claim, bank statements and other correspondence going back 4 years. Now he has made a without notice application for a order for further information which has in effect stayed my claim. What can I do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

I am not sure what you are trying to ask.

Alex Watts :

I understand he wants more information, but in a small claim you only disclose documents in which you seek to rely upon.

Alex Watts :

I dont understand quite what you are asking?

Customer: I have made a claim for about £3,300 but the defendant even though he knows has refused to acknowledge and says he cannot file a defence until I reply to another CPR 18 request. He has now made a without notice application to the judge for an order for further particulars. I feel he's trying to bury the issue under a ream of paper work. Do I just wait?
Alex Watts :

Has the claim been allocated to track yet?

Alex Watts :

On what basis can't he file a defence?

Alex Watts :

Did the Judge grant the application without a hearing?

Customer: He insists he has not got enough particulars. He's asked for correspondence, emails, bank statement but is not satisfied. He knows the court system v well
Customer: I'm waiting to hear from the judge. Meanwhile I cannot apply for judgment even though the time for him to reply is past.
Alex Watts :

Ok - in that case do not worry about the application

Alex Watts :

The Judge will either:

Alex Watts :

1) Dismiss it, then you can enter Judgment

Customer: It has not been allocated as he has not filed a defence.
Alex Watts :

2) List it for a hearing and you can make representations

Alex Watts :

3) Grant it, in which case you can apply to set aside on the basis there was no hearing

Customer: Ok. Thanks
Alex Watts :

But in any event just because there is an application does not bar you from entering Judgment

Alex Watts :

The Court, I assume has not ordered a stay on you entering Judgment and if that is the case then you can enter Judgment

Alex Watts :

The Defendant can then apply to try and set aside.

Alex Watts :

All the rules require at this stage is that the Defendant, admits, denies or puts the Claimant to proof about the claim

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: The judge ordered a stay on entering judgment pending the outcome of his application.
Alex Watts :

Sure.

Alex Watts :

But you have the options above what will happen.

Alex Watts :

I suspect the Judge will dismiss it or say it should be heard at a hearing

Alex Watts :

But once allocated its a small claim anyway

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions