How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70181
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I parked my car in a wrong place in Newcastle upon Tyne, and

Customer Question

I parked my car in a wrong place in Newcastle upon Tyne, and I received notice of a fine from Newcastle City Council. Their first demand was for £70.
When I had previously got such a fine, Newcastle City Council initially demanded £35, to be paid within 2 weeks. If not paid, then £70 was due.
So this time they demanded £70 straight away.
Is this according to the rules ?
Or is the Council trying to get an extra £35 from me, against the rules ?
Regards,
Mike Waller
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Did you pay within 14 days of issue?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Dear Jo

Thank you for your reply.

Date of contravention = 9 May 2014

Date Council sent the first letter - a demand for £70 = 13 June 2014

Date I sent cheque for £35 = 12 Aug 2014

Date this £35 charged to my bank account = 26 Aug 2014

Regards,
Mike Waller

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Are you just querying the amount of the charge? Are they saying that the penalty was never £35?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes, I am just querying the amount of the charge.

For an earlier contravention they charged £35 initially.

For this contravention they charged £70 initially.

Why this change ?

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dear Jo

I cannot see your answer of 9:45am.
Please reply.
Mike

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Ok,
What I need to know is did you pay within 14 days of issue?
Surely you did not? Or even within 14 days of the notice of rejections?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Q - What I need to know is did you pay within 14 days of issue?

Answer - No

Q - Or even within 14 days of the notice of rejections?

Answer - No

But my point is :

They demanded £70, when the usual practice is to demand £35 .

Why ?

Mike

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Because you didn't pay within 14 days.
Usually fines are £70 or thereabouts reduced by 50% if you pay within 14 days.
If you appeal then you do normally get another 14 days from the date of rejection but you didn't pay within that time period either.
Then the amounts revise to the full sum.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks, ***** ***** fine.

Mike

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No problem and all the best.
Please remember to rate my answer.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jomo1972’.
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for your help.

I read the first message ( attached to my car, from the Traffic Warden ) and this demanded £35.

So then I realised that I had no legal case against them, and I sent a cheque for what they were asking.

Regards,

Mike Waller

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, the revision is usually buried away in the small print.
I have heard anecdotal evidence that they will sometimes accept the reduced amount outside of time but never seen it myself.