How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My disabled daughter was receiving a substantial care package

Resolved Question:

My disabled daughter was receiving a substantial care package using direct payments in the London Borough of Hackney. This worked successfully for two years but then her social worker left and was not replaced. Shortly after a new case manger for direct payments was employed who was unhappy at the light touch monitoring which had been in place for my daughter. Despite sorting out a number of difficulties, this person suspended the entire budget in April 2014 and nothing was put in in its place. The end result of this was my daughter losing her home and becoming very ill. She is now temporarily living with me, whilst she recovers. She still wants to live in Hackney where her life is. My question is whether the authority were in defaukt of their duty of care to leave a disabled person without any care for over eight months without any change in her care needs? She has osteogensis imperfecta (brittle bones) and is a user of a powered wheelchair.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Have you gotten a second opinion at all please?

Customer:

Not yet.

Customer:

I am not sure how this works. Can you answer my question?

Alex Watts :

Yes, this is a question and answer site, so we can't do work for you

Alex Watts :

But this is what you need to do:

Alex Watts :

1) Write to the Chief Officers Office at the Council and make a formal complaint

Alex Watts :

If there has not been any change in circumstances then the level of care should be the same

Alex Watts :

That department is independent of the Council and consider your complaint after they review it

Alex Watts :

They are separate from the Council and can investigate any complaint you have. They offer a free service and are found at: www.lgo.org.uk

Alex Watts :

A Court can agree with the decision or remit it back for further consideration

Alex Watts :

As these proceedings are in the High Court you would need a Solicitor which you would have to pay for as legal aid has been cut.

Alex Watts :

That is why you should go through steps 1) and 2) first.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

I have sent strong complaints to the managers concerned and they say they have forwarded them to their complaints department. Would this be the same independent service you are describing above, or should I contact themseparately? And what about the ombudsman?

Alex Watts :

Ok - but you need to complain to the Chief Officers office, because they need to provide you with a final response to go to the Ombudsman,

Customer:

OK thanks

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice