How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

If an order for an interim payment is ordered by a English

Resolved Question:

If an order for an interim payment is ordered by a English Court and gives a date for payment in that order (i.e. 21 days from date of order) are the funds to be cleared within 21 days or can the other side issue a cheque on the 21st day (which means money will not be cleared within the 21 days)
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

The funds do not need to be cleared unless the Court order said so

Alex Watts :

So if the cheque was made within 21 days, notwithstanding it takes 4 days for the cheque to clear and then get a further cheque to you, the order has still been complied with.

Alex Watts :

So if the cheque bounced,this would be non compliance.

Alex Watts :

But the fact it is not cleared funds does not mean there has been non complaince.

Alex Watts :

Unless the Court order said cleared funds then a cheque is fine

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Alex

Alex Watts :

Yes?

Customer:

Thanks for that. It fully explains the position.

Alex Watts :

Great. Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer:

No that's fine Alex thank you.

Alex Watts :

Great. Can I ask you to rate my answer before you go today - the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you