How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have been given a log book for a car of my cousin the only

Resolved Question:

I have been given a log book for a car of my cousin the only problem is the car in question has not been seen in 15 years. My cousin put it into a garage to get fixed but was going though a bad time in his life, so the car was the last thing on his mind, My cousin has now had a stroke and done blind, Question is, Have I got any chance of getting or finding the car Many thanks MR P L HOBART
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know whether you have contacted the garage concerned?

Customer:

NO its not there anymore

Alex Watts :

Ah I see. I reality it has probably been disposed of.

Alex Watts :

However I would write to the DVLA and enclose a copy of the logbook and ask for its last known transaction

Alex Watts :

If they have received information that it has been scrapped then your search may be over.

Alex Watts :

DVLA address is:

Alex Watts :

https://emaildvla.direct.gov.uk/emaildvla/cegemail/dvla/en/index.html

Alex Watts :

Or Drivers Customer Services
Correspondence Team
DVLA
Swansea
SA6 7JL

Alex Watts :

But sadly this is all you can do at this stage

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

They mite of changed the number plate

Alex Watts :

Possibly. But they would need to alter the VIN as well

Alex Watts :

But write to the DVLA as it may have been scrapped and if that is the case its the end of your search.

Alex Watts :

Write to the DVLA, it may take a few weeks to get a reply, but lets face it, it has been 15 years so another few weeks wont make any difference

Customer:

ok thanks has this litle chat cost me 38 pounds

Alex Watts :

I dont know as I have no access to billing etc. I only see the questions

Alex Watts :

Do you have the DVLA address or shall I paste that again?

Customer:

its ok Ive got it

Alex Watts :

Great. Can I clarify anything else for you today?

Customer:

if the car is still in one peace it could be worth allot of money now

Alex Watts :

Yes of course. its tracking it which will be difficult and the starting point has to be the DVLA

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions