How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have self published a novel which is largely based on my

Resolved Question:

I have self published a novel which is largely based on my relationship with someone and their life but all names have been changed. I have had some anonymous texts from someone saying they are making a claim for defamation
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Is what you are saying true please?

Customer:

Yes.

Customer:

All of the characters have different names

Alex Watts :

Ok.

Alex Watts :

in that case you have nothing to worry about

Alex Watts :

The names have changed

Alex Watts :

Even if they had not, if what you are saying is true then they can not do anything

Alex Watts :

They would have to show they have suffered serious harm and that the material is false.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Are you absolutely sure? It is marketed as a novel, work of fiction. Everyones name is ***** ***** novel uses lots of information acquired from email exchanges, snippets of chat. He was aware I was writing it. His occupation and name and that of his son are different. Please could you quote the law that I need to refer to to back up your advice.

Alex Watts :

I am sure. Yes

Alex Watts :

Defamation Act 2013

Alex Watts :

Section 1:

Alex Watts :

(1)A statement is not defamatory unless its publication has caused or is likely to cause serious harm to the reputation of the claimant.


(2)For the purposes of this section, harm to the reputation of a body that trades for profit is not “serious harm” unless it has caused or is likely to cause the body serious financial loss.

Alex Watts :

Section 2

Alex Watts :

(1)It is a defence to an action for defamation for the defendant to show that the imputation conveyed by the statement complained of is substantially true.

Customer:

Which section?

Customer:

ok!

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

I still feel very scared. The book describes his erectile dysfunction, his son's bi polar, his attempts at suicide. It's all very gritty stuff but I have passed it off as a novel and as it is only self published I have no idea how he knows about it.

Alex Watts :

Ok, but again if its true then you need not worry.

Alex Watts :

I can't help you with a moral answer, only a legal one!

Customer:

Some things I have had to elaborate on to make it into an interesting story

Alex Watts :

Of course.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you about this today please?

Customer:

Is my main case then that names are ***** ***** I am passing off as fiction?

Alex Watts :

No. Its the facts are true

Alex Watts :

But names are ***** ***** secondary

Customer:

Virtually true - is that the same thing though Thank you!

Alex Watts :

Yes. It needs to be substantially true.

Alex Watts :

Do you need me to clarify anything else for you?

Customer:

Thank you for your help and happy Christmas

Alex Watts :

Happy Christmas to you too!

Customer:

over and out

Alex Watts :

If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go - the button is at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice