How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have a leasehold flat where the lease expires in around 28

Resolved Question:

I have a leasehold flat where the lease expires in around 28 years. I am not interested in a lease extension.
I have made improvements like double glazing, central heating, insulation to the walls and the entire place has been modernism since it was built in the 50's
Is there any residual value in the flat at the end of the lease?
What exactly happens at the end of the lease - what is the process?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

In short your Landlord is then entitled to possession.

Alex Watts :

That means if you dont give up the property the Landlord can seek an order for possession.

Alex Watts :

But in short, you hand the property back

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

Happy christmas!

Customer:

OK the landlord gets the property back but is there any obligitory Financial reimbursement for the improovements made to the property?

Alex Watts :

No, but unless the lease says so.

Alex Watts :

does that clarify?

Customer:

So how does the process work? Do they write to inform you?

Alex Watts : Once it ends then yes they ask for possession, if you refuse then they seek a court order,
Alex Watts : Does that help?
Customer:

gfda

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions