How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hello, I purchased a £4,500 sofa and received delivery on

Customer Question

Hello,
I purchased a £4,500 sofa and received delivery on the 15th December 2014. After only 11days of use one of the cushion that is fixed to the sofa seems to have large excess leather on it causing it to ripple or that the seating pad has not been filled properly the seat does not regain its shape she left overnight. You can pick up this excess with your fingers.
When looking at the cushion next to this one it totally spoils the appearance.
I have spoken to the retailer and they are sending a representative to see me.
Can I refuse a "repair" and insist on a replacement?
Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know when you first reported the fault?
JACUSTOMER-g7lqd9k9- :

I reported the fault this morning. As I have stated the sofa is only 11 days old and the store has been closed until today. I have also sent hem photographs.

Alex Watts : Sure. You are entitled to a replacement, you have a limited time in which to reject goods.
Alex Watts : So yes you can ask for a replacement, but not of the whole thing, only the items which are faulty.
Alex Watts : But under the sale of goods act they must be as described, fit for purpose and of suitable quality.
Alex Watts : If you were to accept a repair then you could not ask for a replacement later.
Alex Watts : So yes you can ask for a repair
Alex Watts : Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?
JACUSTOMER-g7lqd9k9- :

Okay Alex I understand. However the sofa is made up of four interlocking pieces and in an unusual colour of leather. I do not wish for a repair can I insist on a replacement with the stipulation that should the section that is to be replaced not be the same colour as the other pieces that the whole sofa is replaced?

Alex Watts : yes you can ask for a replacement of the whole unit
JACUSTOMER-g7lqd9k9- :

Hello Alex, did you receive my reply?

Alex Watts : No I did not.
Alex Watts : can you say it again?
JACUSTOMER-g7lqd9k9- :

Okay Alex I understand. However the sofa is made up of four interlocking pieces and in an unusual colour of leather. I do not wish for a repair can I insist on a replacement with the stipulation that should the section that is to be replaced not be the same colour as the other pieces that the whole sofa is replaced?

Alex Watts : Thank you. It would be the whole sofa.
Alex Watts : Does that help?
Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice