How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33519
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My daughter and her husband look as if they are going to

Resolved Question:

My daughter and her husband look as if they are going to break up. They live in a flat but I understand that he put the lease in his name only. Can he force her to leave as they have a 4 half year old and one who will be 2 next month. My grandson needs help at school so she doesn't want him to leave the school he had just started at in September as they need him to have a stable place to go to school. It's a Church of England school. My son in law said she would have to go and I would have to take them in. Can you advise as my daughter is in a fragile state now. Many thanks Mrs Pat XXX

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
May I just check - do you mean that this a Rental property?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Apologies yes it's a rented flat. They only moved there a few months ago. My daughter told me today that her husband said she would have to go, his words were 'you can bugger off to yours mothers'.
She has no job and relies on him to provide the income. I know he doesn't earn a big wage and money is probably tight.n
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The priority for the Family court is the needs of the children - so in fact your daughter would be able to remain in the property with the children - and if her husband tries to force her to leave then she would be able to obtain a Court Order allowing her to return - and excluding her husband from the property
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33519
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you Clare, she told him she wouldn't leave and he would have to go he seems to think just because he pays the rent and the lease is in his name she doesn't have a right to stay. the flat is rented through a letting agent locally to them. My daughter wanted my grandson to go to the school near them as he has some issues with learning but is getting on at this school. Another reason not for him to move to another school.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Clare, can I tell my daughter that she definitely has every right to stay in the flat and not move . As going to court to be able to stay there won't be a short process, and she doesn't have any money, as I understand you don't get legal aid now for family matters. She will try and stand her ground but at the moment what with being ill over the holiday she is very low. Hopefully he will see sense.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Your daughter has Matrimonial Home rights which allow her to remain in the property - and in gue course she can even obtain an Order transferring the Tenancy into her sole name.
If her ex forces her out she can obtain an Order allowing her to return within days.
Read more here
http://m.england.shelter.org.uk/__data/assets/pdf_file/0020/23393/ShelterGuide_RelationshipBreakdown.pdf
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you Clare for your help, hopefully she will be able to sort her situation out with her husband and he will leave and then pay towards the rent and the children too, and she can obtain the rest from the government.

if I need any further help, hopefully I can contact you.

regards

Pat XXX

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I hope all goes well - do ask if you need further help
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you

regards

pat

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice