How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

Car was hit when parked by an uninsured driver - claim costs

Customer Question

My car was hit when parked, by an uninsured driver who passed their test recently. The police said the driver will get a fine, 6 points and will have to redo their driving test.

I've comprehensive cover from Aviva. My car has been written off and Aviva said they'll pay me the market value of my car, but will charge me my Access because the offender is uninsured.

I find it quite unfair that an uninsured driver drives into my car on a Christmas day and it costs me my £350 access for no fault of mine, because the offender is uninsured (if they were insured, their insurance company would pay the cost of repairing/replacing my car)! Surely, I'd think that if the offender is insured, then they would have to pay any costs for causing the issue?

What's the law around this and is there any way I can claim the access?

Other details: there were no injuries (my car was empty and fortunately the offender did not injure themselves in this accident) and I've photos of the accident.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Alice H : My name is ***** ***** I'm happy to help with your question today.
Alice H : You can claim the excess directly from the other driver. You should have his details - if not you can get them from the police. You should then write to him asking for payment within 14 days. If he fails to pay you can sue him in the County Court (small claims procedure) using the MoneyClaim Online service: https://www.moneyclaim.gov.uk/web/mcol/welcome
JACUSTOMER-3ba10ug2- :

Many thanks Alice, I'll write them a letter and sue them if they fail to pay.

Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

If the other driver doesn't pay even after the small claims procedure, would I need to take further actions and would that incur additional costs?

And what happens if they are unemployed on benefits and don't have money to pay?

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Good evening
If, after writing a letter of claim, the other driver does not pay then it will cost £25 to make a claim against him.
The court will send a claim form and assuming he does not defend the claim you will get judgment and can enforce it using bailiffs or attachment of earnings, for example.
His credit rating will also be severely affected by a court judgment.
These are all very good reasons for him to pay up. The amount you're claiming is not significant and by paying you he avoids getting a bad mark on his credit file and also avoids the risk of bailiffs knocking on his door.
If he's unemployed or does not have the means to pay you're only "loss" is the £25 court fee.
The judgment is live for 6 years so even if you cannot enforce it immediately because of his unemployment etc, you could enforce it on a later date.
Hope this helps.
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice