How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69535
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi, I was caught speeding ( I did not know I was speeding)

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I was caught speeding ( I did not know I was speeding) on one very"busy" camera - a lot of drivers have been caught there as I see online (speed camera crawley gatwick road ). I was going 44 instead of 30 mph according to the police notice. All I remember that I was lost there - I do not know the area... and I might have done it - when I was looking around finding my way... maybe I did not watch my speed??? Is there anything I could do to avoid any fines or points taken? I have never had any other offences. Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
You can always put them to proof. The risk of that is costs. The truth is that you probably would be convicted at court and then have to pay costs of over £600 potentially. There is a chance they would forget to summons or lose evidence or the witnesses would not attend but you should be aware that it is a risk.
If this is 44mph in a 30 mph zone then it isn't all that likely they would offer the speed awareness course but it is a possibility.
Alternatively you could wait to see if they remember to summons you. They do forget sometimes.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you, ***** ***** a letter and form that my partner has to fill in, what shall I do then? What would be my penalty?Shall I send them a letter - my explanation? Please advise.

Thank you

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
The letter is almost certainly a S172 request.
If she is the registered keeper then she will have to complete it naming you as the driver if indeed you were.
If this is 44mph in a 30 mph zone then I would expect 4-6 points or a short ban and a fine. A ban isn't likely. There will also be costs of £85.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Sorry, shall I send them a letter - explanation that I was lost going around.... and might had gone faster when I tried to find my way? The roads there were not busy.

Thank you, ***** ***** be my last question.

Lubica

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No. Do nothing. All that does is admit the offence and make it easier for them to pursue you.
Wait until they contact you.
She is the registered keeper so the fact that they have to write back to you will cut into their time limits.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69535
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice