How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

I was arrested on Xmas eve on suspicion of indecent exposure

Resolved Question:

I was arrested on Xmas eve on suspicion of indecent exposure at a hotel. The events took place on 27th Oct in another force area. I was told initially that officers from that force were coming to interview me but after a couple of hours two local officers interviewed me on there behalf. I declined legal advice as I wasn't sure I needed it. After the interview they said they would speak with the other force and it would probably result in "insufficient to proceed" or bail. After a second short wait I am now on bail to appear at the other force station on 9/2/15. I am frightened about what might happen and would like some advice.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
LondonlawyerJ :

Hello I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

In procedural terms you will have to return to the police station at the time and date required. The fact that you have been bailed suggests that the police do not yet have enough evidence to charge you. Can you tell me what it is said you did and what you actually did and what you said in interview if anything?

Customer:

The police have two statements from workers at a hotel I stayed at

Customer:

The police have two statements from workers at the hotel I stayed at. The first lady says she brought me room service breakfast and I answered the door wearing just a towel but when she turned around I was no longer wearing the towel. In interview I said I could not deny the event had taken place because I didn't recollect it but that there had not been anything malicious on my part. The second lady said she came to the room at about 10AM and opened the door with her key card to find me stood near the bathroom naked. Again I said I couldn't recollect the event and if she had entered the room unanounced I would have been embarrassed. they went on to ask me questions about wether I found the staff attractive or if I got sexual gratification from these events or if I was a nudist. I said no to all this. I do not recollect these events it was on my part an uneventful stay at the hotel. Should I get a lawyer here in my home town or just wait until the bail date and the get the duty lawyer at that police station. I've no idea where to turn with this

LondonlawyerJ :

This offence is committed where a person intentionally exposes his or her genitals and intends that someone will see them and be caused alarm or distress. It is gender neutral, covering exposure of male or female genitalia to a male or female witness. So the issue here is going to be own of intent. With the first lady if the towel may have disappeared by accident this would be a defence and the on the second incident if she entered unannounced how could you have intended anything?

LondonlawyerJ :

It would be a good idea to see a lawyer before returning to the police station. You will be entitled to free advice from either the duty solicitor of from your own solicitor at the police station but if you want help and advice in advance of your return to the police station you may have to pay for it (although most defence lawyers will give you a short free meeting)..

LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice