How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69992
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I employed Lee Richardson of 26 Derwent View, Blaydon upon

Resolved Question:

I employed Lee Richardson of 26 Derwent View, Blaydon upon Tyne, based on his quote of chimney and rendering of £1650, the day after the scaffolding went up he advised it was more work than he previously quoted and advised the new price would be more. I advised I was not going to pay any more as I had given him the job based on his quote which was not the cheapest. I then had 2 more calls off Lee advising he wanted to do the job and show me he was a good trades person and that he would do the whole job for £2000 and he also wanted a good write up on check a trade. I agreed and when he was finished asked for his bank details to put money in his bank, which he said he would email me. He rang again on the 24-12-2014 to thank me for the comment on check a trade, again I asked for bank details he advised he was away with the family but would email me. Well you can imagine my shock on the 26-12-2014 getting an email not of his bank details but a bill for £2900. He called me early on the 27-12-2014, I advised not happy and there were cracks already showing on rendering. He advised coming straight over, when he got here he was full of hell and advised were the crack was he hadn't even touched, but he would come back and fix. He then wanted the £2900, which I advised the original quote was for £1650 and we had agreed price of £2000 on the phone and I would not be paying a penny more, he then started yelling telling me I had problems and he had never had to deal with someone like me before, at which point I took his bank details and entered my home leaving him outside yelling and ringing doorbell and telephone.
I am a female and live on my own and used check a trade as I wanted to find an honest trades person who did a good job, I have had a daily call and text from Lee Richardson asking for £900 which I have not answered but as check a trade on holidays until 02-01-2015 do not know what to do and am afraid to go out.
Thank you Reina Cohen
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
what would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

What I need to do t stop this Lee Richardson telephoning and texting asking me for money that was not agreed to.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Well, there isn't any way of doing that. Ultimately there is no way of controlling his actions remotely. Even if he went to court and got an unfavourable decision he may still not accept it. There are such people.
The question is how do you respond to it. If you say these funds are not due then just refuse to pay and invite him to sue if he disagrees. If he does disagree and sues then you can defend it at court and get a ruling on the point.
I suppose you could threaten him with a harassment action. I wouldn't suggest actually suing. It will be expensive and he will only counterclaim for the sums he says are due. In truth, there is a legitimate dispute here and his calls are only pursuing that so it is not really the best claim in harassment.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your answer, would you suggest I answer the telephone next time he calls and advise again as I did at the door that I am not paying a penny more and he can sue. Or should I still not answer telephone and wait for check a trade to have a word with him on 02-01-2015?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No.
I would just ignore him. You need to tell him once your position about all of this but it sounds as though you have done that. If not, it is probably a good idea to do it by text or email or some other recordable and provable means.
I wouldn't waste your time with check a trader. They are not going to act over this. This is a dispute between you two.
Ultimately he claims more money than you say is due. If you are not prepared to pay then he will have to sue.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69992
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice