How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Matt Jones Your Own Question

Matt Jones
Matt Jones, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 671
Experience:  I am a qualified and practising Solicitor with over 7 years post qualification experience
13732703
Type Your Law Question Here...
Matt Jones is online now

Thanks for that answer. I have another regarding the same

Resolved Question:

Thanks for that answer. I have another regarding the same plot of land.
I acquired the plot earlier this year. It is undeveloped open land, probably (in dispute) Metropolitan Open Land.
Th plot adjoins open parkland belonging to the local council on three sides, and residential land on the fourth.
The residential land (including my plot) was bought for development in 1929, and houses were immediately built on most of the 50 acre plot. That planning permission has long since expired, but in the 1980s a residual piece of the original estate was resold for development, and two blocks of flats were built. This plot falls between the rest of the estate and my land, and a garden and a fence were put in place at the time the flats were built. As a result, I have no access to the road except across the forecourt and garden of the flats.
My question is: do I have the right to demand that the freeholders allow me a right of way across their forecourt, to pave over about 20 feet of the lawn and remove an appropriate section of fence?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Matt Jones replied 2 years ago.
Matt Jones :

HI thanks I will try and help

Matt Jones :

A couple of questions:-

Matt Jones :

1) was your original plot sold with a right of way over the "garden" land and is evidence of this contained in your deeds?

Matt Jones :

2) if the answer to 1 above No, then have you exercised a pedestrian right of way over the land anyway, and if so for how long have you done this?

Customer:

Thanks for your time.

Customer:

In answer to your questions:

Customer:


Thanks for your time.






12:24 PM



In answer to your questions: 1) No - there is no reference in the deeds to a right of way. 2) I have gained access on foot for eight months, as a large section of the fencing has been permanently collapsed.



Matt Jones :

Hi thanks,

Matt Jones :

the only way of gaining a right of way is by ether express grant (i.e. contained in a deed) or by prescription (i.e. by using a right over a long period of time without objection). In this latter case a right can only be gained if used for over 20 years.

Matt Jones :

So in your case I think your use of the access hasn't gone on for long enough to enforce this right. It may be that previous owners used an access and so cumulatively you gain the 20 years you need. However this, i suspect will take a bit of detective work and it may not come to anything.

Matt Jones :

I hope this helps. As before please ask any follow up questions.

Customer:

Thanks. Not what I wanted to hear, of course, but not surprising. I suppose I might be able to purchase a right of way from the freeholders of the flats, with enough land for a driveway, assuming I have a chance of getting planning permission for my plot. Thanks for clearing the matter up. Geoff.

Matt Jones :

No problem. If there is anything else I can help with let me know. If you are happy then please leave me positive feedback so I can be paid for my time. As before the question wont close and you can ask any follow up questions later if you need to.

Matt Jones, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 671
Experience: I am a qualified and practising Solicitor with over 7 years post qualification experience
Matt Jones and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions