How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70012
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My wife and I moved into a rented property 4 months ago. After

Resolved Question:

My wife and I moved into a rented property 4 months ago. After about a month I discovered that the electricity day rate meter was not logging the electricity used and was stuck on the same amount. I called EDF to report the faulty meter and an appointment was made for someone to come and repair it. I was sent an email after the booking was made which stated I would be due no money as the meter hadn't logged any use.
The engineer failed to turn up for the appointment and I had to report this to EDF. An investigation began and after no explanation, £22 was credited to my account. I then had to make another appointment which was at the start of October and once again the engineer failed to show. I reported this through email as I work away from home and heard nothing from EDF until today. Apparently the engineer had been sent the wrong details and I have now arranged a third appointment for the end of January as I will be working away from home again until that time.
My question is regarding my electricity bill. The woman has advised me that once my meter is repaired/replaced then one months electricity consumption will be monitored and an estimated bill which reflects this consumption will be issued for the 3-4 previous months. My main concern is with paying an estimated bill. With working away from home for 3 weeks at a time then my electricity use is not constant from month to month. I guess what I really want to know is if I am legally obligated to pay an estimated bill?.
In the beginning I made all the effort to get the meter repaired when I discovered it was faulty. EDF have let this go on and on due to their lack of communication between customer service and their engineers. All I want is to pay an itemised bill which states what I have actually used and as this cannot be done, how can EDF issue a guessed bill?
Regards
Darren Robertson
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

Do you have any actual bills from the previous property?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Jo

My previous property was a flat in Glasgow which we own and is now rented out. Our provider was Scottish power at that time and my wife was the account holder. We have not been issued a final bill from them as yet and haven't kept any previous bills.

Thanks

Darren

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

I would follow everything that you say to the utility company up in writing.

They will of course try to rely on an estimated bill and you are entitled to dispute it on the basis that as you have said, you don’t live in the property very often for 3 weeks out of 4. In fact, you could not well not have been living in the property during this time.

If you get a bill which you think is unreasonable then dispute it with the complaints department and if they were not make the bill of an amount to your reasonable satisfaction based upon what I’m about to tell you to do, then simply make a complaint to OFGEM.

You are going to need something in support of your complaint which you make initially to the utility company and if that fails, to the Ombudsman.

To support your complaint you need to monitor your amount of electricity usage on the meter over the period when you are away compared to the period when you are at home.

That needs to be in respect of the same type of season to take account of weather.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70012
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Jo

All makes sense. Thank you for your response

Regards

Darren Robertson

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions