How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69542
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

my son failed the DVLA eye test and was stopped driving he

Resolved Question:

my son failed the DVLA eye test and was stopped driving he appealed and over a period of 18 months and seeing several optitions including two consultants,one of his doing and one of theDVLA's doing who have both said the cause was from birth and that he had been driving for 30 years plus without incident he had learned to compensate naturaly but still they have refused,he understands he can appeal again through the Magistrates Court but would need help.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Jo C. :

Hi. Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

Jo C. :

How can I help please?

Jo C. :

Can y ou respond?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I have converted this to Q and A for you as there seems to be a difficulty responding above.
Can you respond OK now?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes i can't get my answers to you by the first method

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No, chat does sometimes have bugs.
What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes please

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Sorry?
Is there something specifically that you wanted to know about this ?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

in your opinion is a second appeal likely to succeed with profesional help through the magistrates court and are you able to help

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.
Whether it will succeed or not essentially comes down to the medical evidence that is before the court. It's not really a question of law.
Come what may, the DVLA says that his eye sight is insufficient to be safe. If he wants to overturn that then he will have to gather reliable medical evidence to the contrary. If he is able to do that and the court except that evidence then he will succeed. Nobody can really predict the outcome but since it is is only option he may as well try.
Obviously you will not get legal aid for this but actually, if he used a barrister under public access, it would not be that expensive to secure representation. I would expect around £500 plus that for a junior tenant to do the entire hearing.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thank you for your advice £500 plus would be a small price to restor his livelyhood would I find such a person through a local solicitor or are you able to make a recomendation in the Portsmouth/ Chichester areas

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I don't practice in that area but if you talk to the clerks here http://www.onepaper.co.uk/ they are a circuit set and will probably have somebody who could help.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69542
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice