How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

i was wondering what i could do, i was badly assaulted by 3

Resolved Question:

i was wondering what i could do, i was badly assaulted by 3 people and it went to court, 2 got off and 1 got 3yr suspended jail term which was pretty lenient in its own right, but i was out of pocket by approx £7000 due to work etc and not including any compensation i was awarded £3000 of which i have only received £2000 of, now my family are left in alot of debt through no fault of our own and i think is is very unreasonable for this to have happened.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Are these people working?
Why did you lose earnings?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi there, yes the fellas are working and i made a big loss as i was off work because of the injuries i had, we also had to sell our family car cheap to get money to cover everyday bills, so in my eyes i think the fellas should of paid us what we lost in full plus some injury comp.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
What were you injuries?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi again, i had to have my broken nose fixed in an operation, i had 2 broken ribs, 2 black eyes, fractured eye socket, 9 stitches in my mouth and 4 on my nose, and had to get route canal treatment for my teeth, and im still seeing a doc for PTSD.

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
My name is ***** ***** I'm happy to help with your question today.
Was the compensation paid directly by the defendants who assaulted you?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi there, Yes they were ordered to pay £3000 inside 20wks with no exceptions, but they did not, and so were ordered back to court and paid £2000 and asked for an extension to march next year to pay the remainder and i have since found out that the judge that was dealing with my case has now retired and this is why i was having problems getting any info on the matter, it all seems very amature on the courts behalf.

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
I'm surprised that you have not made a claim for compensation under the Criminal Injuries Compensation Scheme.
This is a government run scheme to compensate victims of crime who have suffered injury. The scheme can pay out substantially more than the amount ordered by a court and can cover a range of physical and psychological injuries.
Here is a link which will tell you more:
http://www.nidirect.gov.uk/make-a-claim-for-criminal-injuries-sustained-from-april-2009
The fact of the matter is that your options are otherwise limited. You could try and take legal action against the defendants and try and get more money out of them but this will be costly and time consuming; the alternative is the scheme I mentioned above.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi again, sorry i have put in a claim to said scheme and got an offer of £0.00 because i was awarded the £3000 at court, in my opinion i think the court award should of been approx £7000 and then maybe something from the compensation scheme, i just cant understand how my family is out of pocket due to a few drunkin thugs.

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
I am very sorry to hear that your application for compensation was nil rated.
There is no me mechanism for a victim to appeal a court order once the decision is made. You cannot, therefore, ask the court to review the decision it made about the amount of compensation you should be paid.
The only option you're left with is to sue the defendants but as I said earlier this involves time and money and thereis no guarantee that you will get anything from them even if you win your claim.
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice