How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69772
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I was arrested at 2000hrs and it took the police 20 hours to

Resolved Question:

I was arrested at 2000hrs and it took the police 20 hours to interview me. I was informed by the police that I would be interviewed that evening. I informed the police when I was being booked into custody that I was suffering from moderate depression. After 23 hours I was charged and when the custody Sergeant asked for my response to the charges I was giving a full response but I was stopped as the custody sergeant said he only had a small box to write in. PACE 16.8 states that a record shall be made of anything s detainee says when charged. As this was not complied with the court was not presented with a complete and true record of my response to the charge.
1. Is it reasonable for the police to wait 20 hours to interview?
2. Should any delay be recorded in the police log?
3. What are the repercussions for the police for failing to record and present a full and true record of my response to the court?
4. Should the police have considered my moderate depression and given me my medication?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
On your specific points
1 To be wholly honest, yes it probably is. They have 24 hours to charge or release with most offences. They can get extensions but obviously did not here. 20 hours to conduct an interview is not at all unusual especially given that there would be an eight hour sleep period during the course of it. Also, if you had a solicitor they would have had to wait for his arrival. Not all delays at the police station are the making of the police.
2 No. This was not a delay anyway. Events should be recorded in the log book. Not the absence of events unless a decision was taken not to do something - like not to review detention.
3 None really. There are limits upon what can be written. If you said something relevant to your defence at the time the charges were read to you that wasn't recorded then you could always ask for the footage of the custody suite but it is not likely to be contested really.
4 No. They are not allowed to give out medication in particular not unless it is prescribed by the police doctor. Only the police doctor can prescribe medication. The police are not allowed to as they are not doctors. They are certainly not allowed to give you your own medication as it may or may not be genuine. Obviously some drug users do come into custody and some of the people who are detained at the police station are dishonest.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

3. The information I gave was relevant in that I was accused of harassment for sending roses to my ex but she had sent me a text thanking me for them. This was not presented to the court.

4. I already had medication prescribed but it was at home. As I was initially told I would be interviewed that evening I said I was okay. I was kept up most of the night, had little sleep and then was interviewed. Given that one of the known symptoms of moderate depression is short term memory loss should the police have been aware of this?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
3 It has no real relevance. What you said to charge is only an issue if your defence changes.
4 Not really. The reason you were kept up is almost certainly that they put you on suicide or self harm watch which achieves nothing but to wake you up every 30 mins. Short term memory loss has no particular relevance to this situation and anyway the police are not doctors.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69772
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions