How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

As an LLB graduate who has just finished the BPTC, am I in

Customer Question

As an LLB graduate who has just finished the BPTC, am I in principle (if not in experience) qualified to start a legal consultancy business of my own?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : Will you be offering legal advice or conducting litigation please?
JACUSTOMER-w9doh86d- :

Hey Alex! I will not be conducting any litigation, and my legal advice is sort of in the grey area. I am helping a few start ups with drafting consulting and sales contracts, as well as helping them draft emails that are leading to a litigation. Regarding the latter, I have told them that they must get a qualified lawyer. But I would like to continue to help them with the contracts.

JACUSTOMER-w9doh86d- :

I assisted with a negotiation as well as preparation for a mediation.

JACUSTOMER-w9doh86d- :

Seeing as another start up has approached me to help them now, I am thinking of setting up a legal consultancy practice to engage with while I still stay on track towards obtaining a pupillage.

JACUSTOMER-w9doh86d- :

Bad idea/good idea?

JACUSTOMER-w9doh86d- :

Alex?

JACUSTOMER-w9doh86d- :

Is the question beyond the rate of pay?

Alex Watts :

Thank you. As long as you are not offering formal legal advice you will be ok

Alex Watts :

You can not hold yourself out to be a Solicitor or Barrister as you know as you wont be fully qualified.

Alex Watts :

But you can say you are a paralegal

Alex Watts :

So as long as you are not offering formal advice then you will be fine.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-w9doh86d- : Yes, what constitutes 'formal advice'? Is it the content of it that makes it formal, or the way I put myself forward?
Alex Watts : The fact that a customer would think you are giving formal advice.
Alex Watts : As long as you are not holding yourself out as giving advice you will be ok
Alex Watts : Does that help?
JACUSTOMER-w9doh86d- :

Yes, thanks!

Alex Watts : Is there anything else I can clarify for you?
Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions