How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69520
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My lodger has vacated her room in early-August 2014 owing the

Resolved Question:

My lodger has vacated her room in early-August 2014 owing the entire rental charge for the final quarter of her tenancy agreement which ended 30th September 2014. She also owes me for the food, litter and vets' fees as a result of maintaining her four cats at my home. She has departed, leaving virtually all of her worldly belongings, and her four pet cats. Since her departure, I have, on 30th October 2014 written to her, requesting the removal of all of her belongings, including her cats, by 19th December 2014. There is no clause in our tenancy agreement stating how any belongings remaining in my home, following her departure, are to be dealt with. She has not removed any of her property by the 19th December, and they all remain here as at today. What recourse do I have in law to 'dispose' of her property, including her pet cats?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Do you have her contact details? Don't give them to me but do you have them?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have an e-mail address, and a mobile number. I believe she is living with her father whose address I have.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.
You are under a duty to take reasonable care of her goods. What is reasonable is very badly defined in law. That is probably deliberate though really because obviously the law demands a greater level of care the higher the value of the item.
In fairness though, if she left in August 2014 and you have been looking after her pets since then I don't think any court would criticise you for disposing of them some four months later.
I note you have written to her already. You do need to contact her making clear exactly what you intend to do with these items. Merely inviting her to collect may not be sufficient. You don't have to give her long. One to two more weeks is fine but it is important that is done.
If you still hear nothing then you can dispose of them.
You do need to comply with the Animal Welfare Act 2006 though obviously. You do need to move them on humanely. You can always give them to a rehoming organisation.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you. This is the opinion I expected. I always treat animals humanely: I have three cats of my own. I will try to determine where exactly my x-lodger is residing and make certain that she receives a final request to remove her belongings, by a deadline which, I expect, will be at least three weeks from now. Thank you again.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No problem and all the best.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jomo1972’.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your advise. My question is answered, and I therefore shall close this enquiry.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No problem.
Please remember to leave feedback for my answer.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69520
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice