How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

There has been some press coverage on miss selling annuities.

Customer Question

There has been some press coverage on miss selling annuities. My husband was sold an annuity in 1994. I now realise this will cease on his death and wondered how I would find out if I have any redress and where I would start.
Maureen Staite
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know on what basis he was missold
JACUSTOMER-9p3n1y5c- :

That it was not made obvious to us, lay people that this was only on one life.

JACUSTOMER-9p3n1y5c- :

I am still waiting a reply.

Alex Watts : Ok.
Alex Watts : You need to first write and make a formal complaint. They will investigate the matter and come back to you.
Alex Watts : If they do not uphold the complaint then can you complain to the ombudsman,
Alex Watts : They offer free independent service and can be found at www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk
Alex Watts : Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?
Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/