How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44962
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I am currently representing myself at the bankrupt's court,

Customer Question

I am currently representing myself at the bankrupt's court, it my application to set aside a statutory demand. At the first hearing the judge made an order that I should file and serve the paper that i had at the hearing by 28/01/2015. I would like to have a format that I need to use and what and how I should list the documents and should i attach a statement why I am relaying on these documents. Judge also stated to the other party that they had issued the statutory demand without an invoice being issued. I am looking for am template
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : What is the basis for set aside?
JACUSTOMER-6cfsq5zy- :

It was fees for a firms of solicitors we had been told that est of the fee would be £150k which I had paid and had never been sent any balance of how that had been used. we had been sending monies over two year and had lost track on how much we had sent and also I had not signed any client care letter. six month ago I was served with Statutory for £80k upon receipt I made an application to set aside and argued that I had never had a break down of the money paid and that they had agreed the payment with my co-defendant. They served me with a printout of the client account, upon looking at it I found that i had paid them over 200k and also that they used funds from my account towards my co-defendants fee without my knowledge. which was our 20k. I had never had a demand for any extra fees or an invoice. I raised this points with the Judge and about the over payment. He adjourned the hearing told me to file and serve the paper and the other side to respond to them.

Alex Watts : Ok.
Alex Watts : You need a witness statement.
Alex Watts : So it needs to have the heading, in the xxxx county court, claim number,
Alex Watts : It also needs to have the parties names.
Alex Watts : You then set out what you need to say in short numbered paragraphs
Alex Watts : When you refer to a document you refer to it as an exhibit and number them 1,2,3 etc
Alex Watts : You also must end the statement that you believe that the contents are true and sign it.
Alex Watts : Let me see If I can find a template.
Alex Watts : http://www.nofamilylawyer.co.uk/useful-documents.html
Alex Watts : http://www.johnantell.co.uk/information-about-civil-litigation-in-England-and-Wales/how-to-write-a-witness-statement
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
JACUSTOMER-6cfsq5zy- :

can I come to you tomorrow.

Alex Watts : Sure.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions