How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69539
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

a few months ago I received two letters from the London compliance

Resolved Question:

a few months ago I received two letters from the London compliance centre they had my address but the name on them was not mine I returned them unopened saying not known at this address, yesterday I received two more letters with the same name on them this time I opened one to find out what they were about, they were some sort of demand for payment of 800.00pounds, I phoned a number on the letter and was told if I get any more to send them unopened marked return to sender, my worry is am I going to get ballifs at my door. is there anything I can do to stop getting these letters. FRANK
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Is the dispute anything to do with you?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Do you know the person named?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have replied to your message do you need any more information

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, I need to know whether you know the person named?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have no knowledge of this person

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.
There isn't anything that you can do to prevent them sending these letters and there is a risk that bailiffs could attend.
You are not the liable person and the liable person does not live there. Even if bailiffs do attend they still cannot gain entry unless you invite them in and even if you do they cannot take anything that does not belong to the debtor.
That said, it probably is worth taking action here because somebody is obviously using your address. They could be lots of explanations for that as there are lots of scams in the UK. One may be just that your address has been used. Another may be an identity theft issue. I would report it to the police. They will not do anything but you will get a report number which will assist you if in the future you need to defend any allegations arising from this person's actions.
If you do receive further correspondence then keep sending it back with a covering letter explaining that this person does not and has never lived as your address.
You might want to check your credit report as well. The indebted house is a bit of a myth but it is worth checking that this person is not on your credit rating as an associated person because it will have an impact then.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69539
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice