How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I've just recieved a letter from a solicitor representing HMRC

Resolved Question:

I've just recieved a letter from a solicitor representing HMRC for late filing fines totalling £2900. They say they have the power to seize goods. Is this true or does my case have to go to court before goods can be seized?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : Are you late and is this for personal or business please?
Customer:

I was self employed between Nov 11 and March 13. I earned £700 total in that time.

Customer:

I tried to file online but found it a very difficult process so when my self employment finished I wrote to HMRC notifying them that I was no longer self employed but I am still being billed.

Customer:

To be honest I havnt filed anything on line.

Alex Watts : Ok. So you were late.
Customer:

yes

Alex Watts : On what basis are the fines £2900?
Alex Watts : Did you never write and explain the situation ?
Customer:

increased amounts with each letter and also billed for 13-14

Customer:

Yes I spoke to an advisor who told me to write and explain which I did about a year ago so I assumed the bills I got after trhis was clerical error and would rectify itself, which it obviously hasnt.

Alex Watts : ok, do Hmrc have a record of that and did you ever write?
Customer:

I have spoken to the solicitor this morning who have advised me to contact HMRC again, they have given me a 30 day grace period to try and sort this out!

Customer:

They should have a record of the conversation but I dont have any record of my letter as I dont have word on my computor so I sent a hand written letter

Alex Watts : Thanks. Indeed I would contact Hmrc again both by telephone and write to them explaining the situation, when you contacted them, what was said and what action you took as a result.
Alex Watts : That should resolve the matter, but remember to keep a copy and send it recorded delivery
Alex Watts : you need a record.
Alex Watts : In theory they can take goods without a court order, but they can't force entry
Alex Watts : So if they turn up at your door to levy then you can refuse to let them in, they can't bash the door down
Alex Watts : so no, they have powers that mean they don't have to go to court.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

Ok, thanks... I really needed to know what powers they had in regards ***** ***** up at my door! No, thank you very much Alex, very helpful advice,

Customer:

Best Regards ***** ***** New Year

Customer:

Katie :-)

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions