How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70711
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

if the name on a breath alcohol test readout is different from

Resolved Question:

if the name on a breath alcohol test readout is different from the charge sheet,do I have grounds to appeal the charge?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Why is there a different name?
How bad is the difference?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

my name on all paperwork from the police was either;

Robert Anthony wroe or Robert wroe

the readout had rowe robert

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I am really sorry but that is not realistically a good point.
There is case law on what makes these things defective and it literally has to be such that no person could understand it was for them.
In any event, all that would happen is that CPS would apply to amend the charge to read the correct particulars.
Obviously people give alias names to the police all the time and so end up charged in incorrect names. There has long since been a provision for dealing with that.
This isn't an alias. It isn't really even the wrong name. It is just an error which they will correct.
Sorry if that is bad news.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you