How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69790
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi I purchased an air pistol on 29th dec 2014, I returned it

Customer Question

Hi I purchased an air pistol on 29th dec 2014, I returned it to the shop on the 31st dec 2014 as the gun had jammed on the three occasions that I had fired it, The manager of the shop refused to give me a refund or a replacement. He did say he would send it to the manufacturer for tests. He also insinuated that I had brought it back as I didnt want it anymore, I told him he could give me an exact replacemment from his stock. can you advise me on any further course of action I could take?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Are you asking if you have a claim?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I want to know where I stand in law regarding either a replacement or full refund

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
What does he say he will do if the tests from the manufacturer are in your favour?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

he didnt say he just said that he would send it off for tests, when I asked him if the gun was still faulty after the tests he didnt answer me

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.
If this does have faults of a significant nature then he should offer either a replacement, refund or repair at your choosing unless he can show that one or the other of them is disproportionately expensive.
However, he is reasonable entitled to conduct investigations into whether there is a fault or not. A merchant does not have to accept the word of a purchaser without further investigation.
It is not really clear what he is saying here. If he is saying that he will offer a remedy if the result of examination is that a fault exists then that is perfectly lawful. If he is saying that he will only offer a remedy if the manufacturers do then that is not lawful because he is bound by the sale of goods act and they are not. He may have an independent claim against the manufacturers but that is not your problem.
Since this is a very recent purchase anyway you would probably be entitled to reject it under the SGA and the issues arising from disproportionate expense do not really apply to a purchase like this.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69790
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

just to clarify, before I can get a replacement I have to let the merchant carry out the tests on the gun, if it is faulty he should replace it?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Well, usually they don't demand that in the interests of good business but they are entitled to check that a fault exists.
Sometimes a fault is internal and then investigations do have to be conducted.
Sometimes it is obvious and then not.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice