How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Good afternoon, I have an issue with Equifax and my credit

Resolved Question:

Good afternoon,
I have an issue with Equifax and my credit score which is currently "poor".
A "poor " score implies a series of important disadvantages to my personal life, such as the inability to buy products on finance or buying at much higher interest rates.
My score is affected by a recent debt of about £40 with Debenhams and by my lack of registration with the electoral roll.
I am a hospital doctor and I have never had financial difficulties.
I would like to discuss my options on how to defend my "financial power" against credit scoring agencies such as Equifax.
Kind Regards
Ben Corbo
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : What does the debt show as a default or missed payment please?
Customer:

Hello Alex,

Customer:

I do not have the details right now. The debt was on a Debenhams credit card that I purchased at a Debenhams store in April 2014. I didn't realise it was a credit card until I received the monthly payment and a fine for missed payment. I thought it was a "nectar" card instead. I received a phone call from D. and I paid the sum they required. I specified that I did not want the card anymore and I asked the customer service operator to close my card. I was under the impression that the card was going to be closed at that point. I receive a further request of payment from D. in the october and back then, I tried to figure out why I still had a debt pending. I closed the card "again" and payed my fine again. I am sure that I have no pending issues with D. at the moment as I have received a written letter of confirmation that my card is closed and my debt cleared. Unfortunately Equifax weighs this issue very heavily against my credit score. I feel that Equifax judgement of this event is far too severe.

Alex Watts : Is it Equifax's own score? Not external?
Customer:

Yes, it's Equifax own score. What do you mean by external?

Alex Watts : Ok if it's Equifax's internal score you have nothing to worry about. That is for your benefit and they do not share your score with anyone else.
Alex Watts : But not being on the electroll roll and having adverse history in terms of the Debenhams account does affect how lenders perceive you.
Alex Watts : But they don't use the score from Equifax and only use the information provided to come up with their own score.
Alex Watts : But you need to check to see if the Debenhams account is a missed payment or default.
Alex Watts : If it is a missed payment only then after 12 months lenders tend not to worry about it.
Alex Watts : If it is a default then it will be of more concern, but then it's a matter between you and Debenhams as Equifax only display what Debenhams provide them with.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

I will check with Debenhams and clarify if it is a default or a missed payment. Thank you for your advice. And happy 2015.

Alex Watts :

And you.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you/

Customer:

No thank you.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice