How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33531
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

hy divorced my wife left her with a five bed house and now

Resolved Question:

hy divorced my wife left her with a five bed house and now she's chasing me with csa, 2 girls 23 and 17yrs old what can i do as if i sold the house i would have paid her lump sum or regular payments
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
When was the divorce?
When did you first hear from the CSA?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

the divorce was 2010 not sure when i heard from the csa probably after the divorce

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What were the terms of the Final Financial Order made within the Divorce proceedings?
How much do you owe the CSA?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

there was no financial order at the time as i had also been made bankrupt around the same time . i owed the css just over £4000 and they have just taken £3100 from my account

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What happened to the house within the bankruptcy?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

nothing happened i was self employed at the time with two dependants so there was no money or assets to take so they left me alone

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
So the house remained in your joint names
How much is it worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

the house was valued at £310,000 and we actually had two buyers ready to go until unbeknown to me my wife took it off the market . We had the house for four yrs and had a mortgage for £235,000. At the time are mortgage provider offered us a £35.000 get out as they no longer which to do mortgages. So on my calculation including fees would have left us with profit of £100,000. My name is ***** ***** on the title deed

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Why is your name no longer on the deeds?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Long story short my ex wife and mother defrauded me out of the house by promising to pay me a lump some of £5000 which i got £500 of and i believe some time after that got the css to chase me for payments. I explained to the css that i practically handed over the house to her but they are not interested

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HI
Was that agreement made in writing anywhere?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no unfortunately not as i foolishly trusted family but my brother was there to witness it

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Have you remarried at all?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I did reply to this question but I will reply again as it doesn't seem like it logged I remarried three years ago and have a six month old son
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
That is a shame as it makes it difficult for you now to raise a claim against the house.
However if you have evidence of the the promise of £5,000 you can still pursue that - which will pay of the CSA bill
You can make the claim using the Money Claim online service here
https://www.moneyclaim.gov.uk/web/mcol/welcome
Your liability for Child Maintenance will end when your youngest turns 20 or ceases full time (more than 12 hours a week) Secondary education (A levels ir equivalent)
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33531
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice