How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69995
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hello, Does someone shouting the words "Another bloody Jew"

Resolved Question:

Hello,
Does someone shouting the words "Another bloody Jew" at a volume level used by the proverbial Sergeant Major commit an offence under the Public Order Act 1986 as amended by the Racial and Religious Hatred Act 2006? The incident took place recently on private property. If so, is the offence a criminal matter or is there a civil remedy available?
Thanks
Michael S. Coorsh
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Was this within a dwelling?
Also, will anybody give evidence? We both know what the Army are like. They don't encourage reporting especially of offences like the public order act.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

No the incident took place at or near the main gate of a Metropolitan Police Service establishment and not in a dwelling. The suspect is believed to be a security guard employed by MPS. There was a witness who, I believe, was being referred to at the same time but it is by no means certain that he would be willing to give evidence.

My reference to "Sergeant Major" was for illustration purposes only.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
If it is just that general racial abuse was shouted then it is a S5 only realistically. You will find that offence here
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1986/64/section/5
It can be racially or religiously aggravated under the new Act.
It can be committed in a private or public place save for a dwelling.
The public order act generally does not need a complainant which is why it is often the drop down provision for assaults. Obviously somebody does need to give evidence though or it cannot be before a court.
There isn't a civil remedy. This isn't a civil wrong.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

Does this matter therefore require to be reported to Police for investigation by them?

I am certainly prepared, myself, to give evidence but I only heard the abuse I did not see who, exactly, was responsible but would testify that it came from the direction of the gatekeeper's hut. It would then be a question of who was on duty at that gate on the date and at the time of the incident.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
If you wish to report the matter then you can do so.
If there are identification issues then you have to be realistic about the amount of time the police are likely to spend on this. It is not a grave offence.
But nobody can stop you walking through the doors of a police station and reporting this.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69995
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice