How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I intend issuing proceedings against a Royal College Veterinary

Customer Question

I intend issuing proceedings against a Royal College Veterinary Surgeon for malpractice, i.e. failing in a duty of care to a sick animal. How should I word the charge please?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : What is the basis of your claim please?
JACUSTOMER-vm9u4gs8- :

My appointment with a named RCVS practice director was dishonoured. Surgery was taken by a young inexperienced assistant quite unable to cope with a powerful Gander even with my help. Requested, the RCVS director impatiently attended. Without a word, clearly agitated and annoyed his body language oozed volumes. His scant ‘examination’ took precisely 10 seconds before leaving bellowing ‘Infection’. The assistant then administered an antibiotic injection.

Two weeks and no improvement I sought Vet’ treatment elsewhere. Sedated within five minutes a tumour was diagnosed. As a consequence of initial malpractice and duty of care the animal had been allowed to suffer unnecessarily for two a further weeks. Final attention was advised.

Footnote: Perhaps the appearance of a shabbily dressed octogenarian with a worthless old goose

may well have had some bearing on the matter initially.

Alex Watts :

How much are you seeking to recover?

JACUSTOMER-vm9u4gs8- :

It's no a question of money. It's a conviction in terms of the law for negligence in the treatment of one of my flock. A RCVS have a duty of care.

Alex Watts :

Thats a civil matter though not criminal so there would not be a conviction as such

JACUSTOMER-vm9u4gs8- :

Forgive me Alex, I struggle with this sort of thing. I've never done 'chat' before. OK then, if it's a civic matter and money is the answer, so be it. Where do I go from here?

Alex Watts :

You need to write and set out your losses and request a payment within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.

Alex Watts :

If they do not pay you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.

Alex Watts :

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.

Alex Watts :

If the matter is defended it will be set down for a trial. If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim and you will not need representation.

Alex Watts :

If they are registered you may also wish to contact the Regulator to make a formal complaint

Alex Watts :

For more information on that please see:

Alex Watts :

http://www.rcvs.org.uk/about-us/contact-us/

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-vm9u4gs8- :

Not today thank you Alex but I would like to leave it open for a few days. Our family business reopens Monday 5/1/15 when my daughters may well be able to guide me on.

Alex Watts :

Indeed. If you do decide you have no further questions if I could invite you to rate my answer.

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice