How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

i think that my solicitor has been paid out on my industrial

Resolved Question:

i think that my solicitor has been paid out on my industrial hearing claim but has not told me
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know whether you have written to the firm and made a formal complaint?

Customer:

no

Alex Watts :

I would do that. The firm will have a partner that deals with complaints.

Alex Watts :

They can report back to you and say what stage the process is at

Alex Watts :

However it can take a number of years before a claim is settled.

Alex Watts :

But you can write.

Alex Watts :

If it has been settled and you have not been paid then you can complain to the Regulator.

Alex Watts :

They regulate Solicitors and their firms and if it has been settled and you have not been told this will be a breach of the rules

Alex Watts :

But the SRA wont investigate until you have complained to the firm

Alex Watts :

They offer a free and independent service at: www.sra.org.uk

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you